Burung Indonesia in collaboration with the Ministry of Forestry , Ministry of Communications and Information Technology , and PT . Pos Indonesia has launched a stamp series ” Indonesian Endangered Birds ” once signed First Day Cover ( FDC ) in Bogor on Sunday ( July 15 ) . Unique stamps were printed in sheets of 50 thousand and 300 thousand minisheet form sheet for fullsheet .
(see also: pakan burung)
Four types of endangered birds that adorn the stamp is endemic bird species that are endangered in the Wallacea region . The fourth type is the eagle flores ( Nisaetus florist ) , plop Siau ( Otus siaoensis ) , mandar drum ( Habroptila wallacii ) , and bird - honey Sangihe ( Aethopyga duyvenbodei ) .
Eagles flores ( Nisaetus florist )
Eagles flores ( Nisaetus florist ) is 71-82 cm sized bird that is only found on the island of Lombok ( at Rinjani National Park boundary ) , Sumbawa and Flores , as well as small island Satonda and Rinca . Large eagle type of resident is only found in the lowland forest at an altitude of 1,000 m above sea level ( asl ) .
As one kind of bird of prey in the tropics , eagles flores believed to have specialized to dense forest conditions , by developing hunting techniques like other tropical birds of prey : hunting from perches and melalang globe utilize hot air flow ( thermal soaring ) .
In 2004, after making approaches to genetics, morphology and distribution pattern , the taxonomists assign types closely related to the hawk eagle ( Nisaetus cirrhatus ) is a type of its own .
Unlike the parent taxa , groups eagle Hawk - eagle is larger , without crest and no significant morphological differences between the levels of the child’s age ( juvenile ) and adult (adult ) , as well as the eagle or hawk - eagle Hawk eagle group other . Thus , eagles flores is endemic taxa and limited spread in Nusa Tenggara , Indonesia .
Based on the findings and the constants of the results of the genetic study , the experts then set clan Spizaetus in Southeast Asia as Nisaetus , reinforce the difference with Hawk - eagle in South America ( which will be retained as Spizaetus ) , and negate the clan Spizaetus in Africa .
The population is only 100 pairs and declining trend due to habitat destruction and loss compounded by arrests and illegal trade , making The World Conservation Union ( IUCN ) in 2009 set as the type Critical eagles flores ( Critically Endangered / CR ) .
Plop Siau ( Otus siaoensis )
Plop Siau ( Otus siaoensis ) is an owl that is included in group Strigidae . Existence of this type of information is only based on specimens collected Siau Island , North Sulawesi , in 1866 . Previously , bird measuring 17 cm is considered child plop kind of embarrassment ( Otus magicus ) set up in 1998 as a separate type that is only found on the island of Siau .
Plop Siau is the only kind of plop contained on Siau Island . This depends on forests and other such plop members , suspected forages for invertebrates night .
This bird is known as an endemic species that live only on the island of Siau in Islands District Sitaro ( Siau - Tagulandang - Biaro ) , North Sulawesi . Siau Island including small island with Mount Karangetang , a very active volcano , in the north . While in the middle of the island there Tamata Mountain , an extinct volcano that is no longer active . Forest remaining on the island of Siau is very narrow and is located atop Mount Tamata .
Until 1995 plop Siau known habitat still exists around Lake Kepetta located in the southern part of the island of Siau . But the forest has been living a bit that is then opened and used as agricultural land . Remaining forests are just around the summit of Mount Tamata of 50 acres, at altitudes above 800 m .
It is estimated that the population is not more than 50 mature individuals . The small habitat in accordance with the estimated rate of deforestation on the island of Siau high enough to make this kind of critical status ( Critically Endangered / CR ) . A comprehensive survey is needed to supplement the information ecology and population size .
Mandar drum ( Habroptila wallacii )
Mandar drum ( Habroptila wallacii ) is a type that is only found on the island of Halmahera , North Maluku . Bird measures 40 cm which can not fly the body predominantly dark gray fur brownish on the wings , lower back and tail . Long and powerful beak
This mystery bird is estimated to inhabit remote forests dense sago swamps are difficult to access . The unique behavior like sneaking makes it difficult to view. Based on the loss of habitat as a result of commercial harvesting sago , mandar drum population is expected to continue to decline as well as a result of predators and hunting activities . However , a survey conducted in 2008 and the Indonesian Bird 2010 successfully add important information related to breeding and ecology mandar drum in the wild .
Necessary to supplement the lack of intensive surveys of this type of information . Its population is estimated at between 2500-9999 adult individuals . International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources ( IUCN ) set status Vulnerable ( Vulnerable / VU ) .
Bird - honey Sangihe ( Aethopyga duyvenbodei )
Bird - honey Sangihe ( Aethopyga duyvenbodei ) is a species of bird - sized 12 cm honey that can only be found in the Sangihe Island , North Sulawesi . This bird has a bright color , as is generally the color of the honey bird . Characteristic of this especially the male bird is having fur earmuffs and rear collar purple - red , green - and - crowned metallic blue , yellow and olive -colored back . While the female has a paler color .
On the island of Sangihe , this bird is highly dependent on natural forests , although it can be found in mixed plantations , coconut groves and forest edge adjacent to primary forest at an altitude of up to 1,000 m above sea level ( asl ) .
Habit is looking for coconut nectar at flowers and other flowers , searching for invertebrates behind foliage , and often visited the plant that is rich in insects . Typically , these birds seen alone or in pairs and sometimes in groups with mixed types of other birds or bird - honey chili .
Density is very low , except in a single location : Mountain Sahendaruman . Wild population is estimated at between 13000-29000 adult individuals .
(see also: pakan burung cendet)
The shrinking of primary and secondary forests cause The World Conservation Union ( IUCN ) placed the type of Genting
source:http:// burung .org/